SHORTLIST 2017

SHORTLIST 2017

Community Engagement Award
  • BBMV, BBMV Crossrail Whitechapel and Liverpool Street Station Tunnels
  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, NSRU Alliance - Arncliffe Pedestrian Link
  • MMC Gamuda KVMRT, Klang Valley Mass Rapid Transit Sungai Buloh - Kajang Line (KVMRT SBK LINE) - Underground Work Package
  • Tideway, Skilling our Communities for the Future
Contractor Innovation of the Year
  • Dragages Hong Kong, Liantang Contract 2 - Hong Kong
  • Dragages-Bouygues Joint Venture, Saturation Diving Operation of TBM Maintenance
  • Dragages-Bouygues Joint Venture, Pipe-jacking TBM Method for Construction of Cross Passage
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 Floating Track Slab
  • M4 East, WestConnex M4 East Walking Scrubber
  • Mapei UK, The Glasgow Subway Refurbishment
  • McGee Group, Claridges
  • Salini Impregilo, Lake Mead Intake N3
Designer Innovation of the Year
  • CH2M, Matanza-Riachuelo Basin Sanitation Program: The Design of a Segmentally Lined Tunnel for a Large Sewer Outfall
  • Dragages Hong Kong JV, MTRC Contract 1128 SOV to Admiralty Tunnels
  • M4 East, Westconnex M4 East
  • UnPS on behalf of the BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall and Balfour Beatty Joint Venture, Thames Tideway Tunnel - Main Tunnel Boltless Lining
  • OTB Engineering, Northern Line Extension Step Plate Junctions
  • Skira, Eurasia tunnel

Geotechnical Specialist Innovation of the Year
  • Murphy Surveys, Monitoring of Moving Plants and Goods
  • OTB Engineering, Work on the Northern Line Extension
  • FCC Construcción, Bolaños Tunnel

Global Tunnelling Team of the Year
  • Dragages Hong Kong, Liantang Contract 2
  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, NSRU Alliance
  • germanBelt Systems, Comprehensive Conveyor Belt Service by germanBelt

Health, Safety and Wellbeing Initiative of the Year
  • AECOM, AECOM's Health and Safety in Design - Thames Tideway C410 Central Section
  • Dr Sauer & Partners, Dragados and London Underground, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade
  • Costain, Vinci, Bachy JV (CVB JV), Mott MacDonald, Thames Tideway East
  • Tideway, in partnership with Active Training Team (ATT) Employer Project Induction Centre (EPIC)
Outstanding Contribution to a Project
  • AECOM, Patchway Tunnels
  • BFK, Crossrail - Farringdon Station
  • UnPS, NWCC Morecambe Bay Tunnel Front End Engineering Design (FEED)
  • FCC Construcción, Bolaños Tunnel
  • Southland Holdings, Jollyville Transmission Main Tunnel
  • Salini Impregilo, Riyadh Metro Project - Detailed Design, Construction and Commissioning of Package 2
Specialist Tunnelling Project of the Year
  • Barhale, Didcot Foul Water Sewer
  • BNM Alliance, Elan Valley Aqueduct (EVA), Rehabilitation Project
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 High Density Floating Track Slab (FTS)
  • The Public Works Authority ‘ASHGHAL’ and KBR, Dukhan Central Contract – Al Jahhaniya Interchange
  • Dragados UK, BSCU Central Line MEP Cable Shaft
  • Ed. Züblin AG / Strabag, South Stream - Microtunnel Shore Crossing in Russia
Technology Innovation of the Year
  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, THALIA Simulator
  • Dragages-Bouygues Joint Venture, Saturation Diving Operation of TBM Maintenance
  • Dragages-Bouygues Joint Venture, Pipe-jacking TBM Method for Construction of Cross Passage
  • FCC Construcción, Bolaños Tunnel
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 High Density Floating Track Slab (FTS)
  • Mapei UK, The Glasgow Subway Refurbishment
  • UnPS on behalf of the BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall and Balfour Beatty Joint Venture, Thames Tideway Tunnel - Double Rotation Movement Joint
  • MST Global, Unifying Disparate Communication Systems for Efficiencies
  • Murphy Surveys, Orwell River Crossing
Tunnelling Project of the Year (up to $150m)
  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, Arncliffe Pedestrian Link
  • Ed Zueblin AG / Strabag, South Stream - Microtunnel Shore Crossing in Russia
  • Golder Associates, The Upper Lillooet River Hydroelectric Project
  • J. Murphy & Sons, Southwark to City of London Deep Cable Tunnel
  • Mapei UK, The Glasgow Subway refurbishment
  • TERNA SA, iC Consulenten and Geosysta, Klokova Tunnel - Ionia Odos

Tunnelling Project of the Year (over $150m)
  • AECOM - ARUP JV, Second Avenue Subway, Phase 1
  • BBMV JV, Crossrail C510 Whitechapel Station Platform Tunnels
  • Salini Impregilo, Abu Hamour (Musaimeer) Surface & Ground Water Drainage Tunnel – Phase 1
  • Southland Holdings, New Irvington Tunnel, Sunol, California, USA
  • Southland Holdings, Kaneohe/Kailua Sewer Tunnel Project

UK Tunnelling Team of the Year
  • ​AECOM, AECOM's UK Tunnelling team Diverse Multidisciplinary and Collaborative
  • Dr Sauer & Partners, Dragados and London Underground, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O’Rourke JV, OTB and London Underground , Northern Line Extension
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 High Density Floating Track Slab (FTS)
  • UnPS
  • Mott MacDonald, Crossrail C121 Team

Young Tunneller of the Year
  • John Arciszewski, Southland Holdings
  • Juan Ares, Dragados UK
  • Nicolas Ballu, Dragages Hong Kong
  • Barry Barnicle, Dragados UK
  • Harry Brunton, AECOM
  • Chloe Cross, Laing O'Rourke (FLO JV)
  • Michael Gaunt, Mott MacDonald
  • Morgan Oleron, Dragages-Bouygues Joint Venture

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept