Winners 2017

Winners 2017

View the highlights from the afternoon

Client of the Year


Winner: Crossrail

Finalists:

  • Highways England
  • HS2
  • London Underground
  • MTR Corporation
  • National Grid
  • Thames Water
  • UK Power Networks
Community Engagement Award


Winner: Tideway, Skilling our Communities for the Future

Highly Commended: MMC Gamuda KVMRT, Klang Valley Mass Rapid Transit Sungai BulohKajang Line (KVMRT SBK LINE) –​ Underground Work Package 

Finalists:

  • BBMV, BBMV Crossrail Whitechapel and Liverpool Street Station Tunnels
  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, NSRU AllianceArncliffe Pedestrian Link
  • MMC Gamuda KVMRT, Klang Valley Mass Rapid Transit Sungai BulohKajang Line (KVMRT SBK LINE)Underground Work Package
Contractor Innovation of the Year


Winner: Dragages-Bouygues JV, Pipe-jacking TBM Method for Construction of Cross Passage

Finalists:

  • Dragages Hong Kong, Liantang Contract 2Hong Kong
  • Dragages-Bouygues JV, Saturation Diving Operation of TBM Maintenance
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 Floating Track Slab
  • M4 East, WestConnex M4 East Walking Scrubber
  • Mapei UK, The Glasgow Subway Refurbishment
  • McGee Group, Claridges
  • Salini Impregilo, Lake Mead Intake N3
Designer Innovation of the Year


Winner: Dragages Hong Kong JV, MTRC Contract 1128 SOV to Admiralty Tunnels

Finalists:

  • CH2M, Matanza-Riachuelo Basin Sanitation Program: The Design of a Segmentally Lined Tunnel for a Large Sewer Outfall
  • M4 East, Westconnex M4 East
  • UnPS on behalf of the BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall and Balfour Beatty JV, Thames Tideway TunnelMain Tunnel Boltless Lining
  • OTB Engineering, Northern Line Extension Step Plate Junctions
  • Skira, Eurasia Tunnel
Geotechnical Specialist Innovation of the Year


Winner: FCC Construcción, Bolaños Tunnel

Finalists:

  • Murphy Surveys, Monitoring of Moving Plants and Goods
  • OTB Engineering, Work on the Northern Line Extension
Global Tunnelling Team of the Year


Winner: Dragages Hong Kong, Liantang Contract 2

Finalists:

  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, NSRU Alliance
  • germanBelt Systems, Comprehensive Conveyor Belt Service by germanBelt
Health, Safety and Wellbeing Initiative of the Year


Sponsored by:

Winner: Tideway, in partnership with Active Training Team (ATT) Employer Project Induction Centre (EPIC)

Highly Commended: Dr Sauer and Partners, Dragados and London Underground, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade

Finalists:
  • AECOM, AECOM's Health and Safety in DesignThames Tideway C410 Central Section
  • Dr Sauer andamp; Partners, Dragados and London Underground, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade
  • Costain, Vinci, Bachy JV (CVB JV), Mott MacDonald, Thames Tideway East
Outstanding Contribution to a Project


Winner: Southland Holdings, Jollyville Transmission Main Tunnel

Finalists:

  • AECOM, Patchway Tunnels
  • BFK, CrossrailFarringdon Station
  • UnPS, NWCC Morecambe Bay Tunnel Front End Engineering Design (FEED)
  • FCC Construcción, Bolaños Tunnel
  • Salini Impregilo, Riyadh Metro ProjectDetailed Design, Construction and Commissioning of Package 2
Specialist Tunnelling Project of the Year


Winner: BNM Alliance, Elan Valley Aqueduct (EVA), Rehabilitation Project

Finalists:

  • Barhale, Didcot Foul Water Sewer
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 High Density Floating Track Slab (FTS)
  • The Public Works Authority ‘ASHGHAL’ and KBR, Dukhan Central Contract Al Jahhaniya Interchange
  • Dragados UK, BSCU Central Line MEP Cable Shaft
  • Ed. Züblin AG / Strabag, South StreamMicrotunnel Shore Crossing in Russia
Supplier of the Year


Winner: BASF

Finalists:

  • Hanson
  • Herrenknecht
  • Mapei
  • Normet
  • VJ Technology
Technology Innovation of the Year


Winner: Bouygues Travaux Publics, THALIA Simulator

Highly Commended:  Dragages-Bouygues JV, Pipe-jacking TBM Method for Construction of Cross Passage

Finalists:

  • Dragages-Bouygues JV, Saturation Diving Operation of TBM Maintenance
  • Dragages-Bouygues JV , Pipe-jacking TBM Method for Construction of Cross Passage
  • FCC Construcción, Bolaños Tunnel
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 High Density Floating Track Slab (FTS)
  • Mapei UK, The Glasgow Subway Refurbishment
  • UnPS on behalf of the BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall and Balfour Beatty JV , Thames Tideway TunnelDouble Rotation Movement JV
  • MST Global, Unifying Disparate Communication Systems for Efficiencies
  • Murphy Surveys, Orwell River Crossing
Tunnelling Project of the Year (up to $150m)


Winner: Ed Zueblin AG / Strabag, South StreamMicrotunnel Shore Crossing in Russia

Finalists:
  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, Arncliffe Pedestrian Link
  • Golder Associates, The Upper Lillooet River Hydroelectric Project
  • J. Murphy andamp; Sons, Southwark to City of London Deep Cable Tunnel
  • Mapei UK, The Glasgow Subway Refurbishment
  • TERNA SA, iC Consulenten and Geosysta, Klokova TunnelIonia Odos
Tunnelling Project of the Year (over $150m)


Sponsored by:

Winner: Southland Holdings, Kaneohe/Kailua Sewer Tunnel Project

Highly Commended:  BBMV JV, Crossrail C510 Whitechapel Station Platform Tunnels

Finalists:

  • AECOMARUP JV, Second Avenue Subway, Phase 1
  • BBMV JV, Crossrail C510 Whitechapel Station Platform Tunnels
  • Salini Impregilo, Abu Hamour (Musaimeer) Surface andamp; Ground Water Drainage Tunnel – Phase 1
  • Southland Holdings, New Irvington Tunnel, Sunol, California, USA
UK Tunnelling Team of the Year


Sponsored by:

Winner: Dr Sauer andamp; Partners, Dragados and London Underground, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade

Highly Commended: Ferrovial Agroman Laing O’Rourke JV, OTB and London Underground, Northern Line Extension 

Finalists:
  • AECOM, AECOM’s UK Tunnelling Team – Diverse, Multidisciplinary and Collaborative
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O’Rourke JV, OTB and LU, Northern Line Extension
  • LKAB Minerals and Partners, Crossrail C610 High Density Floating Track Slab (FTS)
  • UnPS, Morecambe Bay Team
  • Mott MacDonald, Crossrail C121 Team
Young Tunneller of the Year


​​​Collected on behalf of Morgan by Vincent Avrillon, Deputy CEO Europe/Africa/Americas, Bouygues Travaux Publics

Winner: Morgan Oleron, Dragages-Bouygues JV

Highly Commended:  Dragages Hong Kong, Nicolas Ballu

Finalists:
  • John Arciszewski, Southland Holdings
  • Juan Ares, Dragados UK
  • Nicolas Ballu, Dragages Hong Kong
  • Barry Barnicle, Dragados UK
  • Harry Brunton, AECOM
  • Chloe Cross, Laing O'Rourke (FLO JV)
  • Michael Gaunt, Mott MacDonald

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept