Winners 2018

Grange Tower Bridge Hotel, London
5 December 2019

WINNERS 2018

nce_conf43_tun_website_images_3.jpg

 

Charity Prize Draw Winner


charity-prize-draw-winner-bouygues-tp_31277193587_o_0.jpg

 

Community Engagement Award


Winner:

  • Severn Trent Water, Newark Customers and Communities First Initiative
Finalists:
  • Costain and VINCI Construction Grands Projets JV, Shieldhall Tunnel
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, Defect Survey Process
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, FLO Skills and Education Programme
  • Geotechnical Observations, Kennington Buildings - Step Plate Junction Monitoring
  • Gulermak Agir Sanayi Insaat ve Taahhut A.S. Oddział w Polsce, InfoPoint Pavilon
  • MMC Gamuda KVMRT, Stem School Outreach Programme 
  • Murphy Surveys, Murphy Surveys Community Engagement Initiative 
  • Southland Holdings, Community Engagement for Kaneohe/Kailua Tunnel Project
Health, Safety & Wellbeing Initiative of the Year 

Winner:

  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, Workforce Wellbeing and Mental Health Awareness, Northern Line Extension 
Finalists:
  • Astaldi, Health & Safety Management, Chuquicamata Mine in Chile
  • Dragages / Bouygues TP, ROBY 850 Semi-Automatic Drilling Robot, Liantang/Hueng Yuen Wai Boundary Control point
  • Dragados / Mapei UTTMapelastic TU System, Dust Free Waterproofing
  • UtterBerry, UtterBerry System, Crossrail Tunnelling
Innovation in Design & Delivery Award 


Winner:

  • Dragages / Bouygues TPAdapted Techniques for Shaft Crossing with large TBM, Tuen Mun-Chek Lap Kok Link
Finalists:
  • Arup, The Asset Portal, Crossrail 2 
  • Avenue2, Double-Decker Tunnel, Park Lane for A2 Maastricht
  • Capita & Costain, Pavement and Drainage Design, M4 Brynglas Tunnel Refurbishment
  • Dragages / Bouygues TP, Caterpillar Shaped Cofferdam for Deep Excavation, Tuen Mun-Chek Lap Kok Link
  • Metro C, Bored-Pile Wall Trial Field in AMA area
  • Skanska, Dewatering Saline Intrusion Prevention, River Humber Gas Pipeline Replacement
  • Spie Batignolles Fondations UK, Small Diameter Deep Diaphragm Wall, Bypass Tunnel Outlet Shaft at Beckton STW for Tideway 
Innovation in Instrumentation & Monitoring Award (Delivery Team)


Winner:

  • Cambridge Centre for Smart Infrastructure and Construction (CSIC), Geocisa UK, Dragados and Transport for London,Innovative Monitoring of Tunnelling-Induced Displacements and Strains, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade

Finalists:

  • Atas / Arup, Tunnel Monitoring Enhancement to Improve Ventilation, Eurasia Tunnel
  • Dragados & London Underground, The Orion, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, Traditional and Digital Monitoring, Northern Line Extension 
  • MMC Gamuda KVMRT, Measuring Pile Strain Profiles, Sungai Buloh-Serdang-Putrajaya Klang Valley Mass Rapid Transit
  • Murphy Surveys, Innovative and Safer Tunnel Monitoring Techniques, St John's Woods
  • Murphy Surveys, Real-time Monitoring for Multiple Asset Protection, UKPN Battersea tunnel
  • Transport for London Engineering in partnership with Transmission Dynamics, Escalator Smart-Steps, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade
Innovation in Instrumentation & Monitoring Award (Product Specialist)


Winner:

  • SIXENSE, Interferometric Synthetic Aperture Radar, Crossrail Satellite InSAR monitoring

Finalists:

  • Elpa, TBM Operational Data Real Time Monitoring, Red Line Metro, Tel Aviv
  • GeoSLAM, Real-Time Automated Measurements for Safer Sprayed Concrete
  • Global Sensing Solutions, Testing Smart Segments, Liantang/Heung Yuen Wai Boundary Control Point
  • Pinssar, Harsh Environment - Real Time DPM Monitor 
  • Senceive, FlatMesh Wireless Technology for Deformation Monitoring
  • Worldsensing, Loadsensing Wireless Monitoring using LPWAN for Tunnel Construction
Innovation in Maintenance & Renewal Award 


Winner:

  • Atas / Arup, Ventilation Operation Optimisation, Eurasia Tunnel

Finalists:

  • Astaldi, Rehabilitation of Italy's Perugia-Ancona Road Tunnels
  • Costain & Capita, M4 Brynglas Tunnels Refurbishment
  • Mosen, Installation of an Innovative Passive Fire Protection System for Moving Tunnel Joints
Innovation in Technical Product or Equipment Award


Winner: 

  • Dragados, The Orion, Bank Station Capacity Upgrade

Finalists:

  • Cambridge Centre for Smart Infrastructure and Construction (CSIC), Geocisa UK, Dragados and Transport for London, Fibre Bragg Grating Based Real-Time and Low Maintenance Strain Monitoring of Existing Assets
  • Senceive, FlatMesh Wireless Technology for Deformation Monitoring
  • UtterBerry, UtterBerry System, Crossrail at Barbican station
Outstanding Contribution to the Industry


Winner:

  • Dave Harold, London Bridge Associates

Finalists:

  • Robert Cornish, Southland Holdings
  • Didier Jacques, Bouygues TP
Tunnelling Team of the Year


Winner:

  • Bouygues Travaux Publics, MTR 1128

Finalists:

  • Aecom Asia and Dragages / Bouygues TP, Liantang TBM Team 
  • Avenue2, Avenue2 Infra and Project bureau A2 Maastricht
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, NLE Tunnels Team
  • Tata Projects, LKCC06 Tunnelling Team
  • tRIIO (Skanska & Morrison JV), Barhale, Mott MacDonald, Gardiner & Theobald, Chelsea Battersea Team
Tunnelling Project of the Year ($100M to $1bn)

 

 

Sponsored by Geobear

Winner:

  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, Northern Line Extension

Finalists:

  • Airport Authority Hong Kong, Atkins China, Langfang Huayuan, Black & Veatch, Cinotech, Hong Kong International Airport Three-Runway System Project - Aviation Fuel Pipeline Diversion Works
  • Costain and VINCI Construction Grands Projets, Shieldhall Tunnel
  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, Northern Line Extension
  • LTA and Arup Singapore, Downtown Line 3 Contract 937 Fort Canning Station and Associated Tunnels
  • VINCI Construction Grands Projets, MTR Shatin to Central Link Contract 1103, Hin Keng to Diamond Hill Tunnels
  • Weston Williamson + Partners, Victoria Station Upgrade
  • WSP on behalf of the Well-Connected AllianceWaterview Connection
Tunnelling Project of the Year (over $1bn)

 

 

Sponsored by Bouygues TP UK

Winner: 

  • China Communications Construction Company and Aecom Asia, Hong Kong - Zhuhai - Macao Bridge Link, Immersed Tunnel and Artificial Islands

Finalists:

  • ​Astaldi Spa, Design and Build of Central Section of Metro Line 2 of Warsaw City
  • Avenue2, A2 Maastricht
Tunnelling Project of the Year (under $100m)



Winner:

  • Joseph Gallagher, Nine Elms South Bank Cable Tunnel

Finalists:

  • Morgan Sindall, Southam Quarry A426 Crossing
  • Southland Holdings, Deep Rock Connector Tunnel Project
  • tRIIO (Skanska & Morrison JV), Barhale, Mott MacDonald, Gardiner & Theobald, Chelsea Battersea Pipeline Tunnel Project
Underground Space Project of the Year


Winner:

  • Avenue2, A2 Maastricht

Finalists:

  • Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV, Northern Line Extension - Step Plate Junctions
  • Ramboll, Holmestrand Station
  • tRIIO (Skanska & Morrison JV), Barhale, Mott MacDonald, Gardiner & Theobald, Chelsea to Battersea Pipeline Tunnel Project
Young Tunneller of the Year


Winner: 

  • Alejandro Vazquez, Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV

Finalists:

  • ​​Ana Aser, Ferrovial Agroman
  • Senthilnath G T, Geoconsult Asia Singapore
  • Liam Greaney, Ferrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke JV
  • Sam Huckle, Balfour Beatty
  • Nick McCrossan, Mott MacDonald
  • James Reilly, Bouygues TP 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept